Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

resizing,what am i doin wrong?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • resizing,what am i doin wrong?

    I have not had this problem before, only been doing this for 4 years. After resizing brass the shells won't fit well in chamber. Bolt closes but its very stiff, with or without bullet so I know it's not a seating problem. Brass is 325 wsm, 200 grn tsx, kimber montana rifle. Thanx.

  • #2
    Originally posted by t-storm View Post
    I have not had this problem before, only been doing this for 4 years. After resizing brass the shells won't fit well in chamber. Bolt closes but its very stiff, with or without bullet so I know it's not a seating problem. Brass is 325 wsm, 200 grn tsx, kimber montana rifle. Thanx.
    You need to bump the shoulder back just a bit more. Screw your sizing die down in small increments until the bolt closes on an empty case easily.
    "I refuse to let the things I can't do stop me from doing the things I can"

    Comment


    • #3
      Make sure your primers are seated all the way as well. If they are protruding, it will increase your overall case length.
      "A strong body makes the mind strong. As to the species of exercises, I advise the gun. While this gives moderate exercise to the body, it gives boldness, enterprise, and independence to the mind."

      Comment


      • #4
        Maybe try a head space gauge to be sure everything is in spec and be sure to trim cases to spec.
        Ignorance is not Bliss, it's insanity

        Comment


        • #5
          Double check the instructions for your reloading dies as they are pretty specific. I changed my press and forgot a step when I set-up my RCBS sizing die and had the same issue you are having. I read the instructions a second time, spotted the RCBS "cam over" portion that I missed and was back in business.

          Comment


          • #6
            New unfired brass, or previously fired from that very rifle? If new then do as Stid suggested and full length resize, you have a small chamber, probably minimum dimensions. If previously fired from your rifle, you should be able to just neck resize, but check OAL of the brass, the neck likely needs trimming. One more possibility is that you are resizing too tight and are actually flaring the shoulder and deforming the case, look at them closely or put a straight edge along side the case.

            Comment


            • #7
              fired from my rifle. I think is was too tight, they don't appear to be flared but I remember it being a little tight to run through the die, lubed.
              Thanks everybody, I'll will check all these things when I get back home and hopefully get it right.
              T

              Comment


              • #8
                A headspace gauge is your friend. Keep us posted.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Just had the same problem. Multiple fired cases (~4 times). Inspected the cases and found wrinkles on the shoulders. So, inspect the cases carefully and chuck any with deformations.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Originally posted by AKChester View Post
                    Just had the same problem. Multiple fired cases (~4 times). Inspected the cases and found wrinkles on the shoulders. So, inspect the cases carefully and chuck any with deformations.
                    Wrinkled shoulders, can be caused by excess case lube. The excess lube pools around the neck and dents the case. At least it has happened to me.
                    "I refuse to let the things I can't do stop me from doing the things I can"

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Originally posted by stid2677 View Post
                      Originally posted by t-storm View Post
                      I have not had this problem before, only been doing this for 4 years. After resizing brass the shells won't fit well in chamber. Bolt closes but its very stiff, with or without bullet so I know it's not a seating problem. Brass is 325 wsm, 200 grn tsx, kimber montana rifle. Thanx.
                      You need to bump the shoulder back just a bit more. Screw your sizing die down in small increments until the bolt closes on an empty case easily.
                      Subsequent to the above good advice, you've confirmed that the brass came out of the same gun/chamber it's going back into. The brass fit the chamber when it was extracted from the gun; your description indicates it has subsequently grown slightly in length during the sizing process.... What occurs during the final operation of sizing is that as you raise the press handle and extract the case from the sizing die, the neck sizing button is pulled through the case neck to set the inside diameter of the neck. If you have excessive friction and drag between the sizing ball and the inside of the case neck, the case shoulder can be pulled forward in the process. Cases with sharp shoulder angles (like the WSM's) are more susceptible to this. Make sure your expander ball is undamaged and in good shape, use a small amount of case lube inside the case necks, and be gentle when you pull the ball through the necks. Problem solved.
                      ...he who knows nothing is nearer to truth than he whose mind is filled with falsehoods & errors. ~Thomas Jefferson
                      I would rather have a mind opened by wonder than one closed by belief. ~Gerry Spence
                      The last thing Alaska needs is another bigot. ~member Catch It

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Originally posted by iofthetaiga View Post
                        Subsequent to the above good advice, you've confirmed that the brass came out of the same gun/chamber it's going back into. The brass fit the chamber when it was extracted from the gun; your description indicates it has subsequently grown slightly in length during the sizing process.... What occurs during the final operation of sizing is that as you raise the press handle and extract the case from the sizing die, the neck sizing button is pulled through the case neck to set the inside diameter of the neck. If you have excessive friction and drag between the sizing ball and the inside of the case neck, the case shoulder can be pulled forward in the process. Cases with sharp shoulder angles (like the WSM's) are more susceptible to this. Make sure your expander ball is undamaged and in good shape, use a small amount of case lube inside the case necks, and be gentle when you pull the ball through the necks. Problem solved.

                        X2 to the above

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          brass needs trimming-IT'S TO LONG

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Originally posted by stid2677 View Post
                            Wrinkled shoulders, can be caused by excess case lube. The excess lube pools around the neck and dents the case. At least it has happened to me.
                            Imperial wax will eliminate, or at least minimize this.
                            Ignorance is not Bliss, it's insanity

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Originally posted by reelhook View Post
                              brass needs trimming-IT'S TO LONG
                              G'Day Fella's,

                              T-storm, if it is not as Reel Hook suggested, your cases may need trimming, here is a helpful trick I use for adjusting resizing dies.

                              I get a medium size (1/8") Black or Blue "Texta" or Marker Pen and run 2 or 3 equally spaced lines down the side of one case, from the case mouth down the side of the case. If you are neck sizing, just place the ink on the neck of the case if you are FLS the cases, make sure you get some on the shoulder of the case
                              Once the ink has dried, lube the cases and put the case in the shell holder on your press and insert the case into the die.
                              Then remove the case and see where the marker pen ink has been rubbed off or removed. Make adjustments to your sizing die, re mark the case with ink again and repeat until you achieve what it is you want to achieve!

                              I have been doing this for longer than I care to remember but it is simple and works very well for this task!

                              Hope that helps

                              D'oh!
                              Homer

                              Comment

                              Footer Adsense

                              Collapse
                              Working...
                              X