Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Just a couple of silly questions

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Just a couple of silly questions

    Reloading some .338 today, have a couple of minute details bugging me, so.....
    How long do you leave brass in a cleaning machine?

    Some of my cases are dimpling/wrinkling around the entire circumference of the shoulder, as if they might be .... over-stretched. Have any of you experienced this? Should I take it as a sign that it's time to throw that casing away?

    Thanks for anything you've got!

  • #2
    Well when is this dimpling happening? Is it when you are sizing the case? If so your sizing die is not prioperly set or you may have to much lube on the case neck? Is this the first time you have reloaded this case?

    As for the time in a case cleaner depends on how dirty the case is and how shiny i want it. Also depends on the media used to clean the cases.

    Some more detail on the questions you pose would be of great help in formulating an accurate answer.

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by Grandads338 View Post
      Reloading some .338 today, have a couple of minute details bugging me, so.....
      How long do you leave brass in a cleaning machine?
      Depends on how dirty your brass is and what type/quality of the tumbling media. I'd check it after 90 minutes and every hour thereafter until the brass shines to your desire. I think I normally let mine cook maybe 3 hours, but I don't set a timer...

      Originally posted by Grandads338 View Post
      Some of my cases are dimpling/wrinkling around the entire circumference of the shoulder, as if they might be .... over-stretched. Have any of you experienced this? Should I take it as a sign that it's time to throw that casing away?

      Thanks for anything you've got!
      A pic of your problem couldn't hurt, but it is most likely one of two things. First, you may be using too much case lubricant. That can cause dents in the shoulder. Secondly, your cases may need to be trimmed. You should be able to measure them before sizing and get an idea if that's the culprit. Ideally they should measure 2.490-2.500, so if they are .050+ longer that could be the issue.
      Foolishness is a moral category, not an intellectual one.

      Comment


      • #4
        It sounds as though I am the problem, I have been de-priming/re-sizing and then measuring and trimming. So.... now I know. Thanks for the help guys, I'll get the hang of this eventually.

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by Grandads338 View Post
          It sounds as though I am the problem, I have been de-priming/re-sizing and then measuring and trimming. So.... now I know. Thanks for the help guys, I'll get the hang of this eventually.
          This statement confuses me... Sounds like you're doing exactly what you're supposed to be doing...

          1. tumble
          2. lube
          3. resize/decap
          4. measure
          5. Trim (If needed)
          6. Chamfer.. so on so fourth... etc...
          7. Re-tumble (Or whatever method of "de-lubing" you use)
          (These are the basic steps. Obviously, some are added or removed depending on your preference and experience).

          I agree with the others... without any pictures or more details, it sounds like either you're sizing die is not spaced properly, too much lube.

          Also, possibly the brass has become too rigid and it's either time to replace them, or anneal them.. but without knowing "When" this is happening, it's hard to say...

          More details would help greatly...

          Comment


          • #6
            I suppose by my previous statement I meant that if the casing wasn't trimmed prior to depriming/resizing, and it was over 2.50 ( and some were 2.51-2.515) then it could cause the neck to hit the top of the resizing die and crush the shoulder a bit, possibly making a dimple effect, so I assumed that I should trim prior to re-sizing from now on. However, it seems that if that was happening, there would be more of a crushed like appearance as far as damage. I tried taking pictures with my iPhone camera, but the detail just isn't there. I'll do some more investigating and try to get a good photo to post.

            Could someone explain why over-lubrication would cause this?

            Comment


            • #7
              Originally posted by Grandads338 View Post
              It sounds as though I am the problem, I have been de-priming/re-sizing and then measuring and trimming. So.... now I know. Thanks for the help guys, I'll get the hang of this eventually.
              Originally posted by dammdoggs View Post
              This statement confuses me... Sounds like you're doing exactly what you're supposed to be doing...
              Maybe my statement was a bit confusing when I said:
              Originally posted by 1Cor15:19 View Post
              ...You should be able to measure them before sizing and get an idea if that's the culprit. Ideally they should measure 2.490-2.500, so if they are .050+ longer that could be the issue.
              I intended for Granddads338 to measure them first because once the shoulder wrinkles you'll not be able to get an accurate measurement for the case's OAL.

              As a normal practice, I size before I trim & I trim before I anneal.
              Foolishness is a moral category, not an intellectual one.

              Comment


              • #8
                Originally posted by Grandads338 View Post
                Could someone explain why over-lubrication would cause this?
                Hydraulics...
                Foolishness is a moral category, not an intellectual one.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Originally posted by Grandads338 View Post
                  I suppose by my previous statement I meant that if the casing wasn't trimmed prior to depriming/resizing, and it was over 2.50 ( and some were 2.51-2.515) then it could cause the neck to hit the top of the resizing die and crush the shoulder a bit, possibly making a dimple effect, so I assumed that I should trim prior to re-sizing from now on.
                  I doubt that .010-.015 is enough to cause your problem in the die. It's possible, but unlikely IMO.
                  Foolishness is a moral category, not an intellectual one.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Unfortunately I wasn't observant enough while running the press, and did not see this problem until I began trimming so I cannot say whether the dimples were there prior to re-sizing. The brass is not too old, this is the third round for most of it. I have loaded this case before, however this is only the second time I've done it on my own, and without my experienced mentor around I'm a little apprehensive.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Originally posted by Grandads338 View Post
                      Unfortunately I wasn't observant enough while running the press, and did not see this problem until I began trimming so I cannot say whether the dimples were there prior to re-sizing. The brass is not too old, this is the third round for most of it. I have loaded this case before, however this is only the second time I've done it on my own, and without my experienced mentor around I'm a little apprehensive.
                      Due to a variety of factors I expect 2-4 firings between trimmings and .010 stretch sounds about right. You need to trim those cases before you reload them as excessive case length can create too high chamber pressure with an otherwise safe load.
                      Foolishness is a moral category, not an intellectual one.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        From what you say I doubt that the dents were there before you tried to reload. Firing will usually iron out all wrinkles and dents. Is this the first time you have tried to reload on the equipment you used to dent the cases? I really feel that the dents are due to way more lube than needed.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Check your PM

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            I'm actually trimming after each firing, rather than 2-4. I think I'll be done with these cases after the next firing, but I'm going to run them through the press to see what happens.

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Originally posted by redale View Post
                              Check your PM
                              I checked my PM, didn't get anything, assuming you were talking to me.

                              Comment

                              Footer Adsense

                              Collapse
                              Working...
                              X