Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Cameraland website question

  1. #1
    Moderator LuJon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Palmer, AK
    Posts
    11,415

    Default Cameraland website question

    I am using firefox and every time I try and open a page on the Cameraland site it freezes and gives me a "firefox not responding" error. If I just wait a minute it will eventualy unlock and go back to working normally. I have tried it on 2 computers with the same problem so I thought I would ask if others are having the same issue before I bug Doug about it.

  2. #2
    Member 6XLeech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Eagle River
    Posts
    2,162

    Default

    Firefox here also, but cameralandny.com loaded fine. No probs.
    Good luck.

  3. #3
    Moderator stid2677's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Fairbanks Area
    Posts
    7,274

    Default

    Firefox works on both my Mac and PC.

    Steve
    "I refuse to let the things I can't do stop me from doing the things I can"
    Founding Member
    http://www.residenthuntersofalaska.org/

  4. #4
    Forum Sponsor
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    1,431

    Default

    Which version of Firefox are you using
    If there is anything I can answer for you or assist you with please let me know.
    Thanks and have a great day,
    Doug
    Camera Land
    1-866-9-optics
    1-516-217-1000
    gr8fuldoug@aol.com

  5. #5
    Moderator LuJon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Palmer, AK
    Posts
    11,415

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gr8fuldoug View Post
    Which version of Firefox are you using
    Firefox/3.6.12 There is no pop up or anything, it just puts the "Mozilla Firefox (not responding) message in the upper left of the Firefox window. If I click the mouse several times on the screen it will do the locked up "fade" but then comes back after 30 seconds or so. I am running 2 laptops 1 w/ vista and one w/ 7 both have the issue.

    The one common thing is I am running on commercial Iraq satellite internet so that may be the source. It also happened when I was running on crummy Kuwait internet back in Sept and with a couple different "providers" here. Any other deployed guys using FF and want to see if you can hit www.cameralandny.com without locking up your browser?

    Honestly I shouldn't complain because the lock up stopped me from hitting buy on the Swarovision 10x43's a couple weeks ago and I know that would have had me in hot water with the lady of the kingdom!! <grin>

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Southwest Alaska
    Posts
    2,146

    Default

    Happens to me too and I'm here in AK. I use Firefox 3.6.12 on Windows XP.

    Do you run Norton?
    Great spirits have always found violent opposition from mediocre minds. The latter cannot understand it when a man does not thoughtlessly submit to hereditary prejudices but honestly and courageously uses his intelligence. Albert Einstein

    Better living through chemistry (I'm a chemist)

    You can piddle with the puppies, or run with the wolves...

  7. #7
    Moderator LuJon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Palmer, AK
    Posts
    11,415

    Default

    No on the norton, I am running MS security essentials.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •