Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Video Editing Software

  1. #1
    Member Yukoner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Whitehorse Yukon
    Posts
    1,343

    Default Video Editing Software

    Anyone have and recomendations for video editing/creating software for Windows Vista? Both my Lumix cameras shoot .MOV files, in HD as well, and the Windows Movie Maker program won't support .MOV/Quicktime files.
    Thanks
    Paul
    Never wrestle with a pig.
    you both get dirty;
    the Pig likes it.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Peters Creek, Alaska
    Posts
    39

    Default

    If you have the Home Premium or Ultimate version of Vista, you already have basic video editing software at your disposal: Windows Movie Maker. I've used it to create a handful of YouTube videos. I'm no guru but I think it might handle what you want to do.

  3. #3
    Member Yukoner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Whitehorse Yukon
    Posts
    1,343

    Default

    It won't support .MOV files
    Never wrestle with a pig.
    you both get dirty;
    the Pig likes it.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Eagle River, Alaska
    Posts
    690

    Default Money...?

    If money isn't really an issue and you want to comtinue to make movies and slide shows and such I would pick up Pinnacle 14 Ultimate. Check my videos in my signature for an example. It does all video types and files and have conversions for others too. You can create a video directly to youtube as well. I find Vimeo to be better but youtube works as well. It seems overwhelming to learn at first but the website has a lot of good tutorials on it. It does HD and standard video too.

    Good Luck!

  5. #5
    Member jmg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    At the end of the cul-de-sac
    Posts
    964

    Default

    I've used Corel Video Studio to do a number of edits in Windows 7. Pretty user friendly when it comes to snipping and moving things around.
    Never count your days, but rather, make all of your days count.

  6. #6
    Member DRIFTER_016's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Yellowknife, NWT
    Posts
    3,318

    Default

    I've been using Windows movie maker but have Adobe Premiere Pro CS5 coming in soon. It's going to take some getting used to just like Pinnacle, but it is professional quality video production software and as such will have a pretty steep learning curve.

  7. #7
    Member Phish Finder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Searching for more cowbell!
    Posts
    1,945

    Default

    I'm fan of Pinnacle. Premiere is just not user friendly.
    ><((((>.`..`.. ><((((>`..`.><((((>

    "People who drink light 'beer' don't like the taste of beer; they
    just like to pee a lot." --Capitol Brewery

  8. #8
    Member tjm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    2,125

    Default

    what?..no Mac fans?....
    Final Cut for me....
    ------------------------------------------------
    pull my finger....

  9. #9

    Default

    I've learned the hard way (lots of frustration and aggravation) that video editing is challenging if you're trying to edit HD and then save the video back to HD on tape or a Blu-Ray disk. I bought Final Cut for my Mac (not the Pro version), and it is fairly easy to edit with after learning the basics of the program. And the edited video is reasonably sharp on the computer monitor though not as tack sharp as true HD. But outputing HD to an external format has been a big challenge...yet to be overcome. There's a myriad of possible output formats and I've yet to find a format back to tape that is as sharp as the HD directly from my camera to a HD television. Many of the formats are rubbish like. From my experience and having no experience with a Vista compatible editing software, I'd strongly recommend that you seek some professional advice before buying any software. You need to know what exactly your video editing goal is before you purchase software and exspend a great deal of time trying to achieve a result that the software maybe can't produce. I'm still unsure if Final Cut can give me the result I'm after. The type of format your camera records in, the capabilities of the editing software, and the exporting capabilities are all complex factors that contribute to the end result...I now know.

    WhiteFish

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Hartford Michigan
    Posts
    440

    Default

    My Cannnon shoots MOV files which are not supported by Windows Movie Maker and it was frustrating as hell. Found a very simple solution, google then download Prism Video Converter, works great solved my problems. Not sure how the HD part will impact it. Good luck.

  11. #11
    Member Yukoner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Whitehorse Yukon
    Posts
    1,343

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tjm View Post
    what?..no Mac fans?....
    Final Cut for me....
    You rebel you
    So I've been researching this like crazy, and I keep reading good things
    about the CyberLink Power Director 8 software
    http://www.cyberlink.com/products/po...iew_en_CA.html
    Never wrestle with a pig.
    you both get dirty;
    the Pig likes it.

  12. #12
    Member Alasken's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Eastern Oregon
    Posts
    457

    Default mac fan

    Quote Originally Posted by tjm View Post
    what?..no Mac fans?....
    Final Cut for me....
    Final Cut for me too. Buy a mac and never look back.
    Art is making something out of nothing and selling it.
    - Frank Zappa

  13. #13
    Moderator LuJon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Palmer, AK
    Posts
    11,415

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Yukoner View Post
    You rebel you
    So I've been researching this like crazy, and I keep reading good things
    about the CyberLink Power Director 8 software
    http://www.cyberlink.com/products/po...iew_en_CA.html
    I have the Cyberlink softwar and it seems like it will do the job, unfortunately I have it on a laptop that wont I hope to get it set up on my fast box in the states when I get home. With dual monitors, 1tb HD, 8 gig of ram and a high speed vid processor that one should actually make it fun!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •