Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: copy & paste

  1. #1
    Sponsor potbuilder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Palmer
    Posts
    4,229

    Default copy & paste

    Is it my computer or why can't i copy and paste into this box?? Do i have to do something different to set it up to do it ???

    Alaska Shrimp Pots

    Rigid & Folding Shrimp & Crab Pots
    Electra Dyne Pot Haulers
    Ropes, Buoys, Bait
    alaskashrimppots.com
    akshrimppots@mtaonline.net
    907 775 1692

  2. #2
    Forum Admin Brian M's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Eagle River, AK
    Posts
    13,390

    Default

    Are you trying to copy and paste text or photos? I've never had a problem pasting text into the messages here, but it is not capable of pasting photos. For that you have to upload the file or paste the url where the photo is hosted surrounded by [IMG] tags.

  3. #3
    Sponsor potbuilder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Palmer
    Posts
    4,229

    Default

    Hi Brian,
    Its text i'm having the problem with. I can C&P to the title box above but not to this message box????

    Alaska Shrimp Pots

    Rigid & Folding Shrimp & Crab Pots
    Electra Dyne Pot Haulers
    Ropes, Buoys, Bait
    alaskashrimppots.com
    akshrimppots@mtaonline.net
    907 775 1692

  4. #4
    Member alaskachuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Anchorage, Alaska, United States
    Posts
    3,256

    Default

    Its text i'm having the problem with. I can C&P to the title box above but not to this message box????



    That is text I copied and pasted from your post Pot. So it is working for me. Could be a computer hiccup.
    Grandkids, Making big tough guys hearts melt at first sight

  5. #5
    Sponsor potbuilder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Palmer
    Posts
    4,229

    Default

    OK so if i do have the hiccups how or where do i look to fix it ???

    Alaska Shrimp Pots

    Rigid & Folding Shrimp & Crab Pots
    Electra Dyne Pot Haulers
    Ropes, Buoys, Bait
    alaskashrimppots.com
    akshrimppots@mtaonline.net
    907 775 1692

  6. #6
    Member Stogey's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    AK
    Posts
    561

    Default PowerDown/PowerUp

    Quote Originally Posted by potbuilder View Post
    OK so if i do have the hiccups how or where do i look to fix it ???
    Best recommendation:

    Start Menu
    Shut Down
    Have a cup of coffee
    Power Up
    Many times that will reset whatever was ailing you.

  7. #7

    Default Test

    Testing 1,2,3
    " Americans will never need the 2nd Amendment, until the government tries to take it away."

    On the road of life..... Pot holes keep things interesting !

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Anchorage
    Posts
    260

    Default Disk Cleanup

    A lot of computers have a "Disk Cleanup" on your computer start menu.
    I would run that to see if it might eliminate your problem.
    Hopefully you have a good spyware program like Norton 360 loaded on your unit.

    Good Luck

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •